Skip Navigation

Audit and Finance Committee

Chair
Gary Goldstein (Chair) 
Hope Guidry-Groves (Vice Chair) 

Board Members
Kimberly Kasow Wichlan 

Advisory Group Members
Jill Kendall-Erb (RG) 
Eneida Nemecek (TC) 
Christy Satterlee (TC) 
Anna Ullrich (CC) 
Nathalie Danielson (AC)
Kim Ikenberry (O-DC)
Cindy Albert (C-DC)
Jeff Wilson (CBB) 

Ex-Officio
David Porter (Board Chair) 
Christine Nishiguchi (HRSA) 
Nawraz Shawir (HRSA) 
C Randal Mills (Staff Liaison)
Molly McCormick (Staff Liaison)
Julie Smolich (Staff Liaison)
Lindsay Buchmeier (Staff Liaison) 
Kathy Hansen (Staff Liaison) 
Susie Sturbaum (Staff Liaison)
Shelley Tang (Staff Liaison)

Be The Match BioTherapies, LLC Board of Governors

 

Nelson Chao
Sergio Giralt
David Schubert

 

Be The Match BioTherapies Services, LLC Board of Governors

 

Nelson Chao
Sergio Giralt
David Schubert

 

Board Development Committee

Chair
Robert J. Soiffer, M.D.

Board Members
David L. Porter, M.D.
Judith, Gasson, Ph.D.
Laurie Strongin
Uri Herzberg, Ph.D.
Miguel-Angel Perales, M.D.
Abigail (Abby) West

Ex-Officio 
Hope Guidry-Groves
Shelley Grant
Frank Holloman

NMDP Staff
C. Randal Mills, Ph.D.

Compensation Committee

Chair
Lynn Abrahamsen 

Board Members
PJ Kamani
Krisha Komanduri, M.D.
David Schubert
Brian Reithel, Ph.D.

Ex-Officio
David L. Porter, M.D. (Board Chair)

NMDP Staff
C. Randal Mills, Ph.D.

Cord Blood Advisory Group

Chair
Karen Ballen

Board Members
Kurtzburg, Joanne (Vice Chair)
John Wingard
John McMannis

Advisory Group Members
Susan Armitage
Aleksander Babic
Juliet Barker
Rachel-Louise Beddard
Hal Broxmeyer
Diane Eklund
Brian Freed
Edward Guindi
Rebecca Haley
Donald Hudspeth
Linda Kelley
Mary Laughlin
Bertram Lubin
Sharon Miller
Zbigniew "Roger" Mrowiec
Max Norkin
Mona Papari
Lawrence Petz
Voravit Ratanathorn
Donna Regan
Arnold Rubin
Andromachi Scaradavou
Leonard Sender
Elizabeth Shpall
Lee Ann Weitekamp

Ex-Officio
Lynn Abrahamsen (Board Chair)
Robert Hartzman
Carolyn Hurley
Shelley Grant
Melissa Greenwald
Christine Nishiguchi
Anita Wabeke
Karen Dodson (Staff Liaison)
Merry Duffy (Staff Liaison)
John Miller (Staff Liaison)

Council Advisory Group

Chair
Gary Goldstein (Chair)
Hope Guidry-Groves (Vice Chair)

Board Members
Kimberly Kasow Wichlan

Advisory Group Members
Jill Kendall-Erb (RG) 
Eneida Nemecek (TC) 
Christy Satterlee (TC) 
Anna Ullrich (CC) 
Nathalie Danielson (AC)
Kim Ikenberry (O-DC)
Cindy Albert (C-DC)
Jeff Wilson (CBB) 

Ex-Officio
David Porter (Board Chair) 
Christine Nishiguchi (HRSA) 
Nawraz Shawir (HRSA) 
C Randal Mills (Staff Liaison)
Molly McCormick (Staff Liaison)
Julie Smolich (Staff Liaison)
Lindsay Buchmeier (Staff Liaison) 
Kathy Hansen (Staff Liaison) 
Susie Sturbaum (Staff Liaison)
Shelley Tang (Staff Liaison)

Diversity and Health Disparities Group 

Chair
Eneida Nemecek
Yvonne Ybarra (Vice-Chair)

Board Members
Abby West

Advisory Group Members
Staci Arnold
Rhonda Christianson
David Jacobsohn
Naynesh Kamani
Navneet Majhail
Alicia Nevo
Akubuike (Ngozi) Ngozichukwu
Kamakshi Rao
Lizette Salazar
Chris Wong

Ex-Officio
Lynn Abrahamsen (Board Chair)
Robyn Ashton
Christine Nishiguchi
Nawraz Shawir
Randal Mills (Staff Liaison)
Lensa Idossa (Staff Liaison)
Elizabeth Murphy (Staff Liaison)

Donor Patient Safety Monitoring Advisory Group

Chair
Susan L. Rossmann

Board Members
Kimberly Kasow-Wichlan

Advisory Group Members
Steve Devine
Arthur Flatau
Corina Gonzalez
Greg Hale
Chatchada Karanes
Ginna Laporte
John Levine
Ed Snyder
Galen Switzer


Ex-Officio

Robert Hartzman
Melissa Greenwald
Marilyn Levi
Nawraz Shawir
Lynn Abrahamsen (Board Chair)
Roberta King (Staff Liaison)
Dennis Confer (Staff Liaison)

Executive Committee

Chair
David L. Porter, M.D. (Board Chair)

Board Members
Kim Kasow Wichlan, D.O. (Vice Chair)
Lynn Abrahamsen (Past-Chair)
Melinda Caltabiano (Secretary)

Michael Lang
Robert J. Soiffer, M.D.

Ex-Officio Staff
Frank Holloman
Shelley Grant

NMDP Staff
C. Randal Mills, Ph.D

Financial Barriers to Transplant Advisory Group

Chair
Julie Walz
Gunjan Shah (Vice Chair)

Advisory Group Member
Bonnie Anderson
Staci Arnold
Anthony Bonagura
James Coates
Nandita Khera
Krishna Komanduri
Charles Fred LeMaistre
Navneet Majhail
Patricia Martin
Richard Maziarz
Ronald Potts
Michael Rabin
Deborah Rodriguez
Robert Soiffer (NMDP Board Member)
William Wood

Ex-Officio
Christine Nishiguchi (HRSA)
Nawraz Shawir (HRSA)
Andre Williams (ASBMT)
David Porter (NMDP Board Chair)
C Randall Mills (Staff Liaison) 
Brian Lindberg (Staff Liaison)
Susan Leppke (Staff Liaison)
Ann Poole (Staff Liaison)
Michelle Fendrich (Staff Liaison) 
Elizabeth Murphy (Staff Liaison)

 

Histocompatibility Advisory Group

Chair
Joesph Pidala

Board Members
Miguel-Angel Perales

Advisory Group Members
Juliet Baker
Sarah Cooley
Mary Eapen
Marcelo Fernandez Vina
Brent Logan
Carlheinz Mueller
Raja Rajalingam
Bronwen Shaw

Ex-Officio
Lynn Abrahamsen (Board Chair)
Carolyn Hurley
Shelley Grant
Janet Kuramoto-Crawford
Marilyn Levi
Stephen Spellman (Staff Liaison)
Martin Maiers (Staff Liaison)
Dennis Confer (Staff Liaison)
Jason Dehn(Staff Liaison)
Karen Dodson (Staff Liaison)

Investment Sub-Committee

Chair
Rob Sit

Board Members
Daniel Arndt 

Committee Members
Ken Hager
Scott Housh
Maria Locucks
Roger Paschke

Ex-Officio
Randal Mills (Staff Liaison)
Joy King (Staff Liaison)
Amy Ronneberg(Staff Liaison)

New Technologies and Opportunities Advisory Group

Chair
Zbigniew Szczepiorkowski

Board Members
Uri Herzberg
John McMannis
David Schubert
John Wingard

Advisory Group Members
Nelson Chao
Brian Freed
Sergio Giralt
Jon Gilbert
Anne McGeorge
William Pomeroy
Rich Reiger

Ex-Officio
Lynn Abrahamsen (Board Chair)
Shelley Grant
Frank Holloman
Dennis Confer (Staff Liaison)
Amy Ronneberg (Staff Liaison)

Patient Services Advisory Group

Chair
Naynesh Kamani
Kim Schmit-Pokorny (Vice Chair)

Advisory Group Members
Kristin Akin
Scott Baker
Nancy Boyle
Wendy Gorrell
Bernadette Johnson
Navneet Majhail
Wael Saber
Barry Schatz
Valerie Sun
Rivka Weiser

Ex-Officio
Lynn Abrahamsen (Board Chair)
Robyn Ashton
Christine Nishiguchi
Nawraz Shawir
Randal Mills (Staff Liaison)
Ellen Denzen (Staff Liaison)
Elizabeth Murphy (Staff Liaison)

Standards Advisory Group

Chair
Thomas Price

Board Members
Kimberly Kasow Wichlan

Advisory Group Members
David Jacobsohn
Michael Pulsipher
Fran Rabe
George Selby
Elizabeth Shpall

Ex-Officio
Robyn Ashton
James Bowman
Melissa Greenwald
Robert Hartzman
Tessie Langreo
Nawraz Shawir
Lynn Abrahamsen (Board Chair)
John Miller(Staff Liaison)
Ann Kemp (Staff Liaison)